View Full Version: How to get the other IP's from shaw?

Hotshot
02/24/2012, 05:44 PM
I got two shaw modems. One of them is in NIC 1# (so I can pull two IPs) while the other is in NIC 2# from my tomato router (max 1 IP). Is there a way I can get all three of these IPs with a proxy without running two vmware images with bridge (on there respective ports)? I use jDownloader and the nightly build has proxy rotation. I've been thinking of using it but I dont really feel like having 2 vmware images running 24/7... And I **may** even get another modem from teksavvy which would mean needing even more vmware images... Is there a better way to handle this?
{--M--}
02/25/2012, 11:54 AM
Let me get this straight... You're paying for two Shaw internet accounts, thus you have two modems. What exactly are you trying to do? It's not very clear from your explanation. Are you trying to load-balance the two internet connections for faster downloads?
Tyler N.
02/25/2012, 12:27 PM
Well you can get 2 ips from Shaw and get two modems on one shaw account, But there is no speed improvement... So im also not sure what you are trying to do?
Soundwave
02/25/2012, 12:54 PM
I am guessing that he is using the 2 ips to avoid ip limits on download sites. jDownloader is a program to download files from places like rapidfile. By using the 3 ips, and proxy rotation, in theory you could download a lot more without running into the same ip time/donwload limits. You might be able to accomplish what you are looking for via vlans.
Hotshot
02/25/2012, 01:14 PM
Quote: ({--M--} @ Feb 25 2012, 11:54 AM)

Let me get this straight... You're paying for two Shaw internet accounts, thus you have two modems.
Yes, but the second connection cost only 20$.
Quote: ({--M--} @ Feb 25 2012, 11:54 AM)

What exactly are you trying to do? It's not very clear from your explanation. Are you trying to load-balance the two internet connections for faster downloads?
To avoid IP download limitations. Sometimes I can even do two separate uploads.
Hotshot
02/25/2012, 01:16 PM
Quote: (Tyler N. @ Feb 25 2012, 12:27 PM)

Well you can get 2 ips from Shaw and get two modems on one shaw account, But there is no speed improvement...
Those two modems can give me 4 IPs. And yes there are speed improvements. I just ran a speed test on both connections simultaneously, and although the download was about 10Mbps (thats what I get normally even with a single speed test on a single modem) both uploads hit over 2Mbps for a combined total of about 4.5Mbps upload.
Hotshot
02/25/2012, 01:20 PM
Quote: (Soundwave @ Feb 25 2012, 12:54 PM)

I am guessing that he is using the 2 ips to avoid ip limits on download sites. jDownloader is a program to download files from places like rapidfile. By using the 3 ips, and proxy rotation, in theory you could download a lot more without running into the same ip time/donwload limits. You might be able to accomplish what you are looking for via vlans.
Even if I somehow setup a "vlan" in windows 7 that grabbed the second IP I could not get to it. Id still have to setup proxy software that woul need to know to only go over a certain lan interface.
Soundwave
02/25/2012, 01:49 PM
It would be a lot more involved then that. I don't know your set-up, but off the top of my head and simplified, you could try running Windows 7 QoS/LB. You would then need to bind specific instances of jdownloader to each nic. This message was modified by the poster at 02 25, 2012 02:29 PM
Hyperlight
02/25/2012, 01:57 PM
I used to do this however it is quite specific and may not work for you. I used a PFsense box with 2 NICs and 2 VLANs. Also you REQUIRE a real cisco switch that does per VLAN MAC address tables else this wont work. Modem#1 - NIC1 - VLAN2 Modem#1 - NIC2 - VLAN2 Modem #2 - NIC1 - VLAN3 Modem #2 - NIC2 - VLAN3 This is done due to the fact that in PFsense you cannot assign a separate MAC address to a NIC on a virtual interface. So to pull 2 separate IPs from shaw via DHCP you require 2 NICs with different MAC addresses. However shaw unlike telus does per modem MAC address DHCP bindings so it works. The reason you require a Cisco switch, is because netgears and cheaper stuff even procurve, do global MAC address tables. This poses a problem due to the CMTS at the end of both shaw modems is likely to have the same MAC address. The switch is unable to differentiate the destination on a per modem basis with a global MAC address table. If your looking for a cheap Cisco, my recommendation is a Cisco 2950, however learning curve for cisco IOS is pretty steep. This message was modified by the poster at 02 25, 2012 01:59 PM
Hotshot
02/29/2012, 04:03 PM
All those setups are much more complicated then a vmware... I was hoping there was an alternative to running vmware (as in, alternative software that doesnt need to run an OS).